FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E295-A vs E295-QT

Steel · E295 temper comparison

E295-A and E295-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, E295: A (solution annealed) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. E295-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for E295-A, about 59% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, E295-A is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 17% for E295-QT, and E295-QT is harder (205 HB vs 135 HB). On the shop floor, E295-A welds better (50 vs 35 out of 100).

E295-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

E295-QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

E295-A vs E295-QT: properties

E295-AE295-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
17%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

135 HB
205 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

74 HRB
80 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 305 MPa44.2 ksi · Shear Strength 350 MPa50.8 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 158 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -10°C14 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
55%

Weldability

50 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleE295

E295-A vs E295-QT — frequently asked

Is E295-QT stronger than E295-A?

Yes. E295-QT has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for E295-A — about 59% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or QT?

AR is the default E295 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor QT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, E295-A or E295-QT?

E295-A. Its weldability rates fair (50/100) against fair (35/100) for E295-QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E295-A and E295-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.