FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E195 +A vs E195 +U

Steel · E195 temper comparison

E195 +A and E195 +U are two conditions of the same steel grade, E195: +A (annealed) versus +U (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. E195 +U is the stronger of the two: yield strength 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) against 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) for E195 +A, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi). In exchange, E195 +A is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 28% for E195 +U, and E195 +U is harder (110 HB vs 95 HB).

E195 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

E195 +UChoose it when strength drives the design.

E195 +A vs E195 +U: properties

E195 +AE195 +U

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

205 MPa29.7 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
28%

Reduction in Area

65%
55%

Shear Strength

215 MPa31.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
110 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

52 HRB
63 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

100 HV
115 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 230 MPa33.4 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,525°C2,777 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 11.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

52%
55%

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
82 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 50 L/kg6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleE195

E195 +A vs E195 +U — frequently asked

Is E195 +U stronger than E195 +A?

Yes. E195 +U has a typical yield strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) against 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) for E195 +A — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +U?

+N is the default E195 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +U). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose E195 +A over E195 +U?

Pick E195 +A when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick E195 +U when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E195 +A and E195 +U side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.