FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Creusabro 4000-QT vs Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY

Steel · Creusabro 4000 temper comparison

Creusabro 4000-QT and Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY are two conditions of the same steel grade, Creusabro 4000: QT (quenched and tempered) versus QT-HEAVY (QT). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Creusabro 4000-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 930 MPa (135 ksi) for Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY, about 8% more. On the shop floor, Creusabro 4000-QT forms better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

Creusabro 4000-QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

Creusabro 4000-QT vs Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY: properties

Creusabro 4000-QTCreusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,250 MPa181 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
13%

Reduction in Area

45%
48%

Compressive Strength

1,050 MPa152 ksi
980 MPa142 ksi

Shear Strength

760 MPa110 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

400 HB
385 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

42 HRC
41 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

420 HV
405 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
27 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
22%

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCreusabro 4000

Creusabro 4000-QT vs Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY — frequently asked

Is Creusabro 4000-QT stronger than Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY?

Yes. Creusabro 4000-QT has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 930 MPa (135 ksi) for Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 1,200 MPa (174 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT or QT-HEAVY?

QT is the default Creusabro 4000 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, Creusabro 4000-QT or Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY?

Creusabro 4000-QT. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Creusabro 4000-QT and Creusabro 4000 QT-HEAVY side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.