Steel A656 vs SM490
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A656 and SM490 are both steel grades, both structural steel. A656 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) for SM490, about 59% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 530 MPa (76.9 ksi). In exchange, SM490 is the more ductile: elongation 23% versus 16% for A656, and A656 is harder (215 HB vs 160 HB). On the shop floor, SM490 welds better (excellent vs very good).
A656Choose it when strength drives the design.
SM490Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
A656 vs SM490: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 50%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A656 | SM490 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
A656 vs SM490 — frequently asked
Is A656 stronger than SM490?
Yes. A656 has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) for SM490 — about 59% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 530 MPa (76.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A656 or SM490?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, A656 or SM490?
SM490. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for A656; for welding the order is SM490 first (excellent, 85/100) then A656 (very good, 75/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A656 and SM490 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
