FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A514 vs En25

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A514 and En25 are both steel grades. A514 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for En25, about 9% more. A514 is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 15% for En25, and En25 is harder (275 HB vs 250 HB). On the shop floor, A514 welds better (good vs poor).

A514Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A514 vs En25: properties

A514En25

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

760 MPa110 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
15%

Compressive Strength

760 MPa110 ksi
710 MPa103 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

75 J55.3 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
275 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
28 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

262 HV
290 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-45°C-49 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
7.2 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

16 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

55 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
118 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,409 kJ/m³
1,184 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
11.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
15

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA514En25

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA514En25
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionQ&T—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A514 vs En25 — frequently asked

Is A514 stronger than En25?

Yes. A514 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for En25 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A514 or En25?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A514 or En25?

En25, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for A514; for welding the order is A514 first (good, 55/100) then En25 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A514 and En25 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.