Steel A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 vs A514
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 and A514 are both steel grades. A514 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) for A387 Gr 91 Cl 2, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 660 MPa (95.7 ksi). In exchange, A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 is the more ductile: elongation 23% versus 19% for A514, and A514 is harder (250 HB vs 210 HB). A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 is stiffer (218 GPa vs 205 GPa) and A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, A514 welds better (good vs fair).
A387 Gr 91 Cl 2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
A514Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 vs A514: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Electrical Conductivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 38 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 | A514 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Q&T |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 vs A514 — frequently asked
Is A514 stronger than A387 Gr 91 Cl 2?
Yes. A514 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) for A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 660 MPa (95.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 or A514?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 or A514?
A514. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for A387 Gr 91 Cl 2.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A387 Gr 91 Cl 2 and A514 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
