FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A387 Gr 2 vs A514

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A387 Gr 2 and A514 are both steel grades. A514 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for A387 Gr 2, about 138% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, A387 Gr 2 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 19% for A514, and A514 is harder (250 HB vs 170 HB). A387 Gr 2 runs hotter in service (510°C vs 400°C continuous) and A387 Gr 2 conducts electricity better (7.8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, A387 Gr 2 machines more easily (good vs fair) and A387 Gr 2 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A514 (standard, $$).

A387 Gr 2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

A514Choose it when strength drives the design.

A387 Gr 2 vs A514: properties

A387 Gr 2A514

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
19%

Reduction in Area

60%
50%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

180 HV
262 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
24 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

510°C950 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-45°C-49 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
16 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
40%

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

64 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

250 kJ/m³
1,409 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.6 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA514A387 Gr 2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA387 Gr 2A514
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A387 Gr 2 vs A514 — frequently asked

Is A514 stronger than A387 Gr 2?

Yes. A514 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for A387 Gr 2 — about 138% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A387 Gr 2 or A514?

A387 Gr 2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A514 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A387 Gr 2 or A514?

A387 Gr 2. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (38/100) for A514; for welding the order is A387 Gr 2 first (good, 60/100) then A514 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A387 Gr 2 and A514 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.