Steel A372 Grade H vs A514
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A372 Grade H and A514 are both steel grades. A514 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for A372 Grade H, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). A514 is harder — 250 HB against 210 HB for A372 Grade H — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A372 Grade H conducts electricity better (8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, A372 Grade H machines more easily (good vs fair) and A514 welds better (good vs fair).
A372 Grade HChoose it when the part is machined in volume.
A514Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
A372 Grade H vs A514: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 30 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.4 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A372 Grade H | A514 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Q&T |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
A372 Grade H vs A514 — frequently asked
Is A514 stronger than A372 Grade H?
Yes. A514 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for A372 Grade H — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A372 Grade H or A514?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, A372 Grade H or A514?
A372 Grade H. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (38/100) for A514; for welding the order is A514 first (good, 55/100) then A372 Grade H (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A372 Grade H and A514 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
