FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A372 Grade F vs A514

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A372 Grade F and A514 are both steel grades. A514 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for A372 Grade F, about 46% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). A514 is harder — 250 HB against 215 HB for A372 Grade F — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A372 Grade F conducts electricity better (9 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, A372 Grade F machines more easily (good vs fair).

A372 Grade FChoose it when the part is machined in volume.

A514Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A372 Grade F vs A514: properties

A372 Grade FA514

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
19%

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

215 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

18 HRC
24 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

225 HV
262 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-45°C-49 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
40%

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 55 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

660 kJ/m³
1,409 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.2 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA514A372 Grade F

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA372 Grade FA514
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A372 Grade F vs A514 — frequently asked

Is A514 stronger than A372 Grade F?

Yes. A514 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for A372 Grade F — about 46% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A372 Grade F or A514?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A372 Grade F or A514?

A372 Grade F. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (38/100) for A514.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A372 Grade F and A514 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.