FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A36 vs S275J2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A36 and S275J2 are both steel grades. S275J2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A36, about 15% more. S275J2 is harder — 135 HB against 120 HB for A36 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A36 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).

A36Choose it when the part sees heat.

S275J2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A36 vs S275J2: properties

A36S275J2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79.3 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
23%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

275 MPa39.9 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

67 HRB
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

126 HV
142 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 200 MPa29 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

72%
65%

Weldability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
72 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

57 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

169 kJ/m³
214 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA36S275J2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA36S275J2
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A36 vs S275J2 — frequently asked

Is S275J2 stronger than A36?

Yes. S275J2 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A36 — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A36 or S275J2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose A36 over S275J2?

Pick A36 when the part sees heat. Pick S275J2 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A36 and S275J2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.