FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A356 Grade 8 vs WC1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A356 Grade 8 and WC1 are both steel grades. A356 Grade 8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1, about 48% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, WC1 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 20% for A356 Grade 8, and A356 Grade 8 is harder (200 HB vs 160 HB). A356 Grade 8 runs hotter in service (620°C vs 455°C continuous) and WC1 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 35 W/m·K). On the shop floor, WC1 machines more easily (good vs fair), WC1 welds better (very good vs fair), and WC1 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than A356 Grade 8 (premium, $$$).

A356 Grade 8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

WC1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A356 Grade 8 vs WC1: properties

A356 Grade 8WC1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
28%

Reduction in Area

45%
48%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

285 MPa41.3 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

15 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

620°C1,148 °F
455°C851 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.8 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
60%

Weldability

45 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

84 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.6 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

489 kJ/m³
227 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.8 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC1A356 Grade 8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA356 Grade 8WC1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A356 Grade 8 vs WC1 — frequently asked

Is A356 Grade 8 stronger than WC1?

Yes. A356 Grade 8 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1 — about 48% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A356 Grade 8 or WC1?

WC1 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while A356 Grade 8 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A356 Grade 8 or WC1?

WC1. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for A356 Grade 8; for welding the order is WC1 first (very good, 70/100) then A356 Grade 8 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A356 Grade 8 and WC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.