Steel A356 Grade 1 N+T vs A356 Grade 1 Q&T
Steel · A356 Grade 1 temper comparison
A356 Grade 1 N+T and A356 Grade 1 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, A356 Grade 1: N+T (normalized and tempered) versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A356 Grade 1 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for A356 Grade 1 N+T, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). A356 Grade 1 Q&T is harder — 170 HB against 150 HB for A356 Grade 1 N+T — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.
A356 Grade 1 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
A356 Grade 1 N+T vs A356 Grade 1 Q&T: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
A356 Grade 1 N+TA356 Grade 1 Q&T
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 300 MPa43.5 ksi · Shear Strength 340 MPa49.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell B 80 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Same in both: Weldability 78 / 100 · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
A356 Grade 1 N+T vs A356 Grade 1 Q&T — frequently asked
Is A356 Grade 1 Q&T stronger than A356 Grade 1 N+T?
Yes. A356 Grade 1 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for A356 Grade 1 N+T — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N+T or Q&T?
N+T is the default A356 Grade 1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, A356 Grade 1 N+T or A356 Grade 1 Q&T?
A356 Grade 1 N+T, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for A356 Grade 1 Q&T.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A356 Grade 1 N+T and A356 Grade 1 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
