FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A356 Grade 1 Annealed vs A356 Grade 1 Q&T

Steel · A356 Grade 1 temper comparison

A356 Grade 1 Annealed and A356 Grade 1 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, A356 Grade 1: Annealed versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A356 Grade 1 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for A356 Grade 1 Annealed, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, A356 Grade 1 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 24% for A356 Grade 1 Q&T, and A356 Grade 1 Q&T is harder (170 HB vs 143 HB).

A356 Grade 1 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A356 Grade 1 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

A356 Grade 1 Annealed vs A356 Grade 1 Q&T: properties

A356 Grade 1 AnnealedA356 Grade 1 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
24%

Reduction in Area

48%
50%

Compressive Strength

275 MPa39.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

325 MPa47.1 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

143 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

77 HRB
80 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-46°C-51 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

64 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
62%

Weldability

82 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA356 Grade 1

A356 Grade 1 Annealed vs A356 Grade 1 Q&T — frequently asked

Is A356 Grade 1 Q&T stronger than A356 Grade 1 Annealed?

Yes. A356 Grade 1 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for A356 Grade 1 Annealed — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T?

N+T is the default A356 Grade 1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A356 Grade 1 Annealed or A356 Grade 1 Q&T?

A356 Grade 1 Annealed, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 64/100 against 55/100 for A356 Grade 1 Q&T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A356 Grade 1 Annealed and A356 Grade 1 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.