FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A3 vs A8

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A3 and A8 are both steel grades, both tool steel. A8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for A3, about 16% more. In exchange, A3 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for A8.

A3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A8Choose it when strength drives the design.

A3 vs A8: properties

A3A8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
18%

Reduction in Area

35%
40%

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

19 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
230 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 900 MPa131 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

16 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
45%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
100 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

455 kJ/m³
604 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.6 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA3A8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA3A8
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A3 vs A8 — frequently asked

Is A8 stronger than A3?

Yes. A8 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for A3 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A3 or A8?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A3 or A8?

A8, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for A3; for welding the order is A8 first (poor, 20/100) then A3 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A3 and A8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.