Steel A216 WCC-A vs A216 WCC Q+T
Steel · A216 WCC temper comparison
A216 WCC-A and A216 WCC Q+T are two conditions of the same steel grade, A216 WCC: A (solution annealed) versus Q+T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A216 WCC Q+T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for A216 WCC-A, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, A216 WCC-A is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 24% for A216 WCC Q+T, and A216 WCC Q+T is harder (190 HB vs 150 HB). On the shop floor, A216 WCC-A machines more easily (68 vs 55 out of 100).
A216 WCC-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
A216 WCC Q+TChoose it when strength drives the design.
A216 WCC-A vs A216 WCC Q+T: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 202 GPa29.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 48% · Compressive Strength 315 MPa45.7 ksi · Shear Strength 340 MPa49.3 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 87 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 85%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
A216 WCC-A vs A216 WCC Q+T — frequently asked
Is A216 WCC Q+T stronger than A216 WCC-A?
Yes. A216 WCC Q+T has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for A216 WCC-A — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or Q+T?
N+T is the default A216 WCC condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor Q+T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, A216 WCC-A or A216 WCC Q+T?
A216 WCC-A, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 55/100 for A216 WCC Q+T.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A216 WCC-A and A216 WCC Q+T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
