FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A2 vs W5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A2 and W5 are both steel grades. A2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for W5, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, W5 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for A2, and A2 is harder (217 HB vs 200 HB). A2 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 200°C continuous) and W5 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 26 W/m·K). On the shop floor, W5 machines more easily (good vs fair) and W5 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than A2 (premium, $$$).

A2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

W5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A2 vs W5: properties

A2W5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

740 MPa107 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
25%

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 45% · Compressive Strength 500 MPa72.5 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
30%

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

94 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

544 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA2W5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA2W5
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A2 vs W5 — frequently asked

Is A2 stronger than W5?

Yes. A2 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for W5 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A2 or W5?

W5 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while A2 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A2 or W5?

W5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for A2; for welding the order is A2 first (poor, 20/100) then W5 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A2 and W5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.