FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A2 vs SKS93

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A2 and SKS93 are both steel grades, both tool steel. Both yield at about 470 MPa — strength does not separate them. A2 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for SKS93, and A2 is harder (217 HB vs 200 HB). A2 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 200°C continuous) and SKS93 conducts heat better (34 W/m·K vs 26 W/m·K).

A2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

A2 vs SKS93: properties

A2SKS93

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

740 MPa107 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
17%

Reduction in Area

45%
35%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 330 MPa47.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
8.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

20 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

94 kN·m/kg
96 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

544 kJ/m³
482 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
9.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA2SKS93

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA2SKS93
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A2 vs SKS93 — frequently asked

What is the difference between A2 and SKS93?

Steel A2 and SKS93 are both steel grades, both tool steel. Both yield at about 470 MPa — strength does not separate them. A2 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for SKS93, and A2 is harder (217 HB vs 200 HB).

Which is cheaper, A2 or SKS93?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose A2 over SKS93?

Pick A2 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A2 and SKS93 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.