FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A2 vs L1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A2 and L1 are both steel grades. A2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for L1, about 13% more. A2 is harder — 217 HB against 195 HB for L1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A2 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 300°C continuous) and L1 conducts heat better (41 W/m·K vs 26 W/m·K). On the shop floor, L1 machines more easily (good vs fair) and L1 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than A2 (premium, $$$).

A2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

L1Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

A2 vs L1: properties

A2L1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

740 MPa107 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

45%
48%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 22% · Shear Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Weldability

20 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

94 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

544 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA2L1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA2L1
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A2 vs L1 — frequently asked

Is A2 stronger than L1?

Yes. A2 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for L1 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A2 or L1?

L1 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while A2 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A2 or L1?

L1. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for A2; for welding the order is A2 first (poor, 20/100) then L1 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A2 and L1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.