FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A2 vs A5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A2 and A5 are both steel grades. A2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) for A5, about 8% more. A2 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, A2 forms better (fair vs poor).

A2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A2 vs A5: properties

A2A5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

740 MPa107 ksi
745 MPa108 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
435 MPa63.1 ksi

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
235 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 203 GPa29.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 22% · Reduction in Area 45% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 330 MPa47.9 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
13 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
22 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Weldability 20 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

94 kN·m/kg
95 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

544 kJ/m³
466 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
6.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA2A5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA2A5
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A2 vs A5 — frequently asked

Is A2 stronger than A5?

Yes. A2 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) for A5 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 745 MPa (108 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A2 or A5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose A2 over A5?

Pick A2 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A2 and A5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.