FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A182 F22V-ANN vs A182 F22V QT+SC

Steel · A182 F22V temper comparison

A182 F22V-ANN and A182 F22V QT+SC are two conditions of the same steel grade, A182 F22V: ANN (annealed) versus QT+SC (Q&T + step-cooling embrittlement qualification). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A182 F22V QT+SC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 478 MPa (69.3 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for A182 F22V-ANN, about 45% more; tensile strength follows at 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, A182 F22V-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 21% for A182 F22V QT+SC, and A182 F22V QT+SC is harder (205 HB vs 160 HB). A182 F22V QT+SC runs hotter in service (482°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, A182 F22V-ANN machines more easily (good vs fair).

A182 F22V-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A182 F22V QT+SCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A182 F22V-ANN vs A182 F22V QT+SC: properties

A182 F22V-ANNA182 F22V QT+SC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
478 MPa69.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
21%

Reduction in Area

68%
60%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
485 MPa70.3 ksi

Shear Strength

325 MPa47.1 ksi
405 MPa58.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
295 MPa42.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
200 J148 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
205 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
215 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
482°C900 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA182 F22V

A182 F22V-ANN vs A182 F22V QT+SC — frequently asked

Is A182 F22V QT+SC stronger than A182 F22V-ANN?

Yes. A182 F22V QT+SC has a typical yield strength of 478 MPa (69.3 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for A182 F22V-ANN — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or QT+SC?

QT is the default A182 F22V condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither ANN nor QT+SC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A182 F22V-ANN or A182 F22V QT+SC?

A182 F22V-ANN. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for A182 F22V QT+SC; for welding the order is A182 F22V-ANN first (good, 55/100) then A182 F22V QT+SC (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A182 F22V-ANN and A182 F22V QT+SC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.