FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A11 Annealed vs A11 H&T 62-64 HRC

Steel · A11 temper comparison

A11 Annealed and A11 H&T 62-64 HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, A11: Annealed versus H&T 62-64 HRC (hardened & Tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A11 H&T 62-64 HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for A11 Annealed, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, A11 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 0.5% for A11 H&T 62-64 HRC, and A11 H&T 62-64 HRC is harder (63 HRC vs 26 HRC). A11 H&T 62-64 HRC runs hotter in service (480°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, A11 Annealed machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and A11 Annealed welds better (poor vs not recommended).

A11 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A11 H&T 62-64 HRCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A11 Annealed vs A11 H&T 62-64 HRC: properties

A11 AnnealedA11 H&T 62-64 HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
0.5%

Reduction in Area

20%
1%

Compressive Strength

950 MPa138 ksi
3,300 MPa479 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
63 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

283 HV
790 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 221 GPa32.1 Msi · Shear Modulus 85 GPa12.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 269 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 103 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
480°C896 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
2.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
6.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
4 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
5%

Weldability

15 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
1 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA11

A11 Annealed vs A11 H&T 62-64 HRC — frequently asked

Is A11 H&T 62-64 HRC stronger than A11 Annealed?

Yes. A11 H&T 62-64 HRC has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for A11 Annealed — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or H&T 62-64 HRC?

Annealed is the default A11 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A11 Annealed or A11 H&T 62-64 HRC?

A11 Annealed. Its machinability rates poor (20/100) against not recommended (4/100) for A11 H&T 62-64 HRC; for welding the order is A11 Annealed first (poor, 15/100) then A11 H&T 62-64 HRC (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A11 Annealed and A11 H&T 62-64 HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.