FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 9Mn2V Q+T250 vs 9Mn2V-SR

Steel · 9Mn2V temper comparison

9Mn2V Q+T250 and 9Mn2V-SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 9Mn2V: Q+T250 (oil quenched + tempered ~250 °C) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 9Mn2V Q+T250 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 9Mn2V-SR, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 730 MPa (106 ksi). In exchange, 9Mn2V-SR is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 2.5% for 9Mn2V Q+T250, and 9Mn2V Q+T250 is harder (578 HB vs 220 HB). 9Mn2V Q+T250 runs hotter in service (220°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, 9Mn2V-SR machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and 9Mn2V-SR welds better (poor vs not recommended).

9Mn2V Q+T250Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

9Mn2V-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

9Mn2V Q+T250 vs 9Mn2V-SR: properties

9Mn2V Q+T2509Mn2V-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

208 GPa30.2 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,950 MPa283 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,650 MPa239 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
14%

Reduction in Area

6%
34%

Compressive Strength

2,500 MPa363 ksi
910 MPa132 ksi

Shear Strength

1,170 MPa170 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in
46 MPa·√m41.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
26 J19.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

578 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

56 HRC
19 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

610 HV
231 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

220°C428 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6.4 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.6 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
54 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
63%

Weldability

5 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

3 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale9Mn2V

9Mn2V Q+T250 vs 9Mn2V-SR — frequently asked

Is 9Mn2V Q+T250 stronger than 9Mn2V-SR?

Yes. 9Mn2V Q+T250 has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 9Mn2V-SR — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 730 MPa (106 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Q+T250 or SR?

A is the default 9Mn2V condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Q+T250 nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 9Mn2V Q+T250 or 9Mn2V-SR?

9Mn2V-SR. Its machinability rates fair (54/100) against not recommended (12/100) for 9Mn2V Q+T250; for welding the order is 9Mn2V-SR first (poor, 18/100) then 9Mn2V Q+T250 (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 9Mn2V Q+T250 and 9Mn2V-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.