FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 9Mn2V-HR vs 9Mn2V Q+T250

Steel · 9Mn2V temper comparison

9Mn2V-HR and 9Mn2V Q+T250 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 9Mn2V: HR (hot rolled) versus Q+T250 (oil quenched + tempered ~250 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 9Mn2V Q+T250 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for 9Mn2V-HR, about 195% more; tensile strength follows at 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, 9Mn2V-HR is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 2.5% for 9Mn2V Q+T250, and 9Mn2V Q+T250 is harder (578 HB vs 280 HB). 9Mn2V Q+T250 runs hotter in service (220°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, 9Mn2V-HR machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and 9Mn2V-HR welds better (poor vs not recommended).

9Mn2V-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

9Mn2V Q+T250Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

9Mn2V-HR vs 9Mn2V Q+T250: properties

9Mn2V-HR9Mn2V Q+T250

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
208 GPa30.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,950 MPa283 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
2.5%

Reduction in Area

28%
6%

Compressive Strength

940 MPa136 ksi
2,500 MPa363 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
1,170 MPa170 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

17 J12.5 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

280 HB
578 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
56 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

295 HV
610 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
220°C428 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
6.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
2.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
15%

Weldability

15 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
3 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale9Mn2V

9Mn2V-HR vs 9Mn2V Q+T250 — frequently asked

Is 9Mn2V Q+T250 stronger than 9Mn2V-HR?

Yes. 9Mn2V Q+T250 has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for 9Mn2V-HR — about 195% more. Tensile strength is 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or Q+T250?

A is the default 9Mn2V condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor Q+T250). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 9Mn2V-HR or 9Mn2V Q+T250?

9Mn2V-HR. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against not recommended (12/100) for 9Mn2V Q+T250; for welding the order is 9Mn2V-HR first (poor, 15/100) then 9Mn2V Q+T250 (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 9Mn2V-HR and 9Mn2V Q+T250 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.