FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 8620 vs P20

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 8620 and P20 are both steel grades. P20 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) for 8620, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 635 MPa (92.1 ksi). In exchange, 8620 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 20% for P20, and P20 is harder (200 HB vs 183 HB). P20 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous) and 8620 conducts heat better (46.6 W/m·K vs 32 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 8620 welds better (good vs fair) and 8620 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than P20 (specialty, $$$$$).

8620Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

P20Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

8620 vs P20: properties

8620P20

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

635 MPa92.1 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

385 MPa55.8 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
20%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Shear Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

295 MPa42.8 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

183 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
93 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
900 MPa131 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,505°C2,741 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46.6 W/m·K26.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
—

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
75%

Weldability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

81 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

362 kJ/m³
472 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.5 mm²/s
8.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale8620P20

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability8620P20
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHRAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

8620 vs P20 — frequently asked

Is P20 stronger than 8620?

Yes. P20 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) for 8620 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 635 MPa (92.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 8620 or P20?

8620 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while P20 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 8620 or P20?

8620. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for P20.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8620 and P20 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.