FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1.2714 vs P20

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1.2714 and P20 are both steel grades, both mold steel. 1.2714 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for P20, about 93% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, P20 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 13% for 1.2714, and 1.2714 is harder (295 HB vs 200 HB). 1.2714 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, P20 machines more easily (good vs fair), P20 welds better (fair vs poor), and 1.2714 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than P20 (specialty, $$$$$).

1.2714Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

P20Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1.2714 vs P20: properties

1.2714P20

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

850 MPa123 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
20%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

295 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Vickers

310 HV
315 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 900 MPa131 ksi · Shear Strength 620 MPa89.9 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 460 MPa66.7 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell C 31 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
15 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
75%

Weldability

25 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

127 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,720 kJ/m³
472 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.4 mm²/s
8.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleP201.2714

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.2714P20
Default conditionPrehardAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1.2714 vs P20 — frequently asked

Is 1.2714 stronger than P20?

Yes. 1.2714 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for P20 — about 93% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.2714 or P20?

1.2714 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while P20 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.2714 or P20?

P20. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against fair (50/100) for 1.2714; for welding the order is P20 first (fair, 50/100) then 1.2714 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.2714 and P20 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.