FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 826M40 vs A514

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 826M40 and A514 are both steel grades. 826M40 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for A514, about 16% more. In exchange, A514 is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 17% for 826M40, and 826M40 is harder (277 HB vs 250 HB). 826M40 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, A514 welds better (good vs poor).

826M40Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A514Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

826M40 vs A514: properties

826M40A514

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

208 GPa30.2 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

930 MPa135 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

730 MPa106 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
19%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

740 MPa107 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Shear Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

277 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
24 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

291 HV
262 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
100 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-45°C-49 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.2 % IACS
7 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Weldability

25 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

75 L/kg9 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

118 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,281 kJ/m³
1,409 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
14

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 11.4 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA514826M40

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability826M40A514
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

826M40 vs A514 — frequently asked

Is 826M40 stronger than A514?

Yes. 826M40 has a typical tensile strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for A514 — about 16% more.

Which is cheaper, 826M40 or A514?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 826M40 or A514?

826M40, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for A514; for welding the order is A514 first (good, 55/100) then 826M40 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 826M40 and A514 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.