FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 61SiCrV6 +A vs 61SiCrV6 +C

Steel · 61SiCrV6 temper comparison

61SiCrV6 +A and 61SiCrV6 +C are two conditions of the same steel grade, 61SiCrV6: +A (annealed) versus +C (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 61SiCrV6 +C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 61SiCrV6 +A, about 60% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, 61SiCrV6 +A is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 8% for 61SiCrV6 +C, and 61SiCrV6 +C is harder (285 HB vs 230 HB). 61SiCrV6 +A runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous).

61SiCrV6 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

61SiCrV6 +CChoose it when strength drives the design.

61SiCrV6 +A vs 61SiCrV6 +C: properties

61SiCrV6 +A61SiCrV6 +C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
8%

Reduction in Area

40%
28%

Compressive Strength

1,700 MPa247 ksi
980 MPa142 ksi

Shear Strength

1,080 MPa157 ksi
575 MPa83.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

50 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

520 HV
300 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 79.5 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.7 % IACS
5.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
2.97×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
33%

Weldability

12 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale61SiCrV6

61SiCrV6 +A vs 61SiCrV6 +C — frequently asked

Is 61SiCrV6 +C stronger than 61SiCrV6 +A?

Yes. 61SiCrV6 +C has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 61SiCrV6 +A — about 60% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +C?

+QT48 is the default 61SiCrV6 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +C). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 61SiCrV6 +A or 61SiCrV6 +C?

61SiCrV6 +A, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for 61SiCrV6 +C.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 61SiCrV6 +A and 61SiCrV6 +C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.