FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 60CrMo3-2 +H vs 60CrMo3-2 +QT

Steel · 60CrMo3-2 temper comparison

60CrMo3-2 +H and 60CrMo3-2 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 60CrMo3-2: +H (hardened) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 60CrMo3-2 +H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) against 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) for 60CrMo3-2 +QT, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 2,250 MPa (326 ksi) vs 1,750 MPa (254 ksi). In exchange, 60CrMo3-2 +QT is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 1% for 60CrMo3-2 +H, and 60CrMo3-2 +H is harder (62 HRC vs 48 HRC). 60CrMo3-2 +QT runs hotter in service (300°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, 60CrMo3-2 +QT machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and 60CrMo3-2 +QT welds better (poor vs not recommended).

60CrMo3-2 +HChoose it when strength drives the design.

60CrMo3-2 +QTChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

60CrMo3-2 +H vs 60CrMo3-2 +QT: properties

60CrMo3-2 +H60CrMo3-2 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,250 MPa326 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,800 MPa261 ksi
1,500 MPa218 ksi

Elongation at Break

1%
8%

Reduction in Area

3%
30%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

750 MPa109 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

62 HRC
48 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

750 HV
490 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 1,550 MPa225 ksi · Shear Strength 1,050 MPa152 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 460 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

180°C356 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

5 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

5%
25%

Weldability

5 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

2 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60CrMo3-2

60CrMo3-2 +H vs 60CrMo3-2 +QT — frequently asked

Is 60CrMo3-2 +H stronger than 60CrMo3-2 +QT?

Yes. 60CrMo3-2 +H has a typical yield strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) against 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) for 60CrMo3-2 +QT — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 2,250 MPa (326 ksi) vs 1,750 MPa (254 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +H or +QT?

+QT is the default 60CrMo3-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 60CrMo3-2 +H or 60CrMo3-2 +QT?

60CrMo3-2 +QT. Its machinability rates poor (28/100) against not recommended (5/100) for 60CrMo3-2 +H; for welding the order is 60CrMo3-2 +QT first (poor, 15/100) then 60CrMo3-2 +H (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 60CrMo3-2 +H and 60CrMo3-2 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.