FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 60CrMo3-1 +A vs 60CrMo3-1 +QT

Steel · 60CrMo3-1 temper comparison

60CrMo3-1 +A and 60CrMo3-1 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 60CrMo3-1: +A (annealed) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 60CrMo3-1 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,520 MPa (220 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 60CrMo3-1 +A, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, 60CrMo3-1 +A is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 7% for 60CrMo3-1 +QT, and 60CrMo3-1 +QT is harder (480 HB vs 230 HB). 60CrMo3-1 +A runs hotter in service (400°C vs 280°C continuous). On the shop floor, 60CrMo3-1 +A machines more easily (good vs not recommended) and 60CrMo3-1 +A welds better (poor vs not recommended).

60CrMo3-1 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

60CrMo3-1 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

60CrMo3-1 +A vs 60CrMo3-1 +QT: properties

60CrMo3-1 +A60CrMo3-1 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
1,520 MPa220 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
7%

Reduction in Area

40%
30%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
480 HB

Hardness, Vickers

240 HV
520 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 1,600 MPa232 ksi · Shear Strength 1,050 MPa152 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 38 MPa·√m34.6 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell C 50 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
280°C536 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
10 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
8%

Weldability

20 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60CrMo3-1

60CrMo3-1 +A vs 60CrMo3-1 +QT — frequently asked

Is 60CrMo3-1 +QT stronger than 60CrMo3-1 +A?

Yes. 60CrMo3-1 +QT has a typical yield strength of 1,520 MPa (220 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 60CrMo3-1 +A — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +QT?

+QT is the default 60CrMo3-1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 60CrMo3-1 +A or 60CrMo3-1 +QT?

60CrMo3-1 +A. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against not recommended (10/100) for 60CrMo3-1 +QT; for welding the order is 60CrMo3-1 +A first (poor, 20/100) then 60CrMo3-1 +QT (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 60CrMo3-1 +A and 60CrMo3-1 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.