FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered vs 51CrV4 Normalized

Steel · 51CrV4 temper comparison

51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered and 51CrV4 Normalized are two conditions of the same steel grade, 51CrV4: Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered) versus Normalized. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for 51CrV4 Normalized, about 131% more; tensile strength follows at 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi). In exchange, 51CrV4 Normalized is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 6% for 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered, and 51CrV4 Normalized is harder (300 HB vs 230 HB). On the shop floor, 51CrV4 Normalized machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 51CrV4 Normalized welds better (poor vs not recommended).

51CrV4 Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design.

51CrV4 NormalizedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered vs 51CrV4 Normalized: properties

51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered51CrV4 Normalized

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,700 MPa247 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,500 MPa218 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
12%

Reduction in Area

25%
35%

Shear Strength

1,020 MPa148 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

750 MPa109 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Vickers

525 HV
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 79.5 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 6.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

15 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
45%

Weldability

8 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale51CrV4

51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered vs 51CrV4 Normalized — frequently asked

Is 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered stronger than 51CrV4 Normalized?

Yes. 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for 51CrV4 Normalized — about 131% more. Tensile strength is 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Hardened & Tempered or Normalized?

Annealed is the default 51CrV4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Hardened & Tempered nor Normalized). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered or 51CrV4 Normalized?

51CrV4 Normalized. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (15/100) for 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered; for welding the order is 51CrV4 Normalized first (poor, 22/100) then 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered (not recommended, 8/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered and 51CrV4 Normalized side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.