Steel 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered vs 51CrV4 Hot Rolled
Steel · 51CrV4 temper comparison
51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered and 51CrV4 Hot Rolled are two conditions of the same steel grade, 51CrV4: Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered) versus Hot Rolled. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 51CrV4 Hot Rolled, about 150% more; tensile strength follows at 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, 51CrV4 Hot Rolled is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 6% for 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered, and 51CrV4 Hot Rolled is harder (280 HB vs 230 HB). On the shop floor, 51CrV4 Hot Rolled machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 51CrV4 Hot Rolled welds better (poor vs not recommended).
51CrV4 Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design.
51CrV4 Hot RolledChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered vs 51CrV4 Hot Rolled: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered51CrV4 Hot Rolled
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 79.5 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 6.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered vs 51CrV4 Hot Rolled — frequently asked
Is 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered stronger than 51CrV4 Hot Rolled?
Yes. 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 51CrV4 Hot Rolled — about 150% more. Tensile strength is 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Hardened & Tempered or Hot Rolled?
Annealed is the default 51CrV4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Hardened & Tempered nor Hot Rolled). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered or 51CrV4 Hot Rolled?
51CrV4 Hot Rolled. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (15/100) for 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered; for welding the order is 51CrV4 Hot Rolled first (poor, 22/100) then 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered (not recommended, 8/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 51CrV4 Hardened & Tempered and 51CrV4 Hot Rolled side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
