FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 5160 vs 8115

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 5160 and 8115 are both steel grades. 8115 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 13% more. 8115 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 17% for 5160, and 5160 is harder (197 HB vs 137 HB). 8115 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 8115 welds better (good vs poor) and 8115 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

8115Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5160 vs 8115: properties

51608115

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

725 MPa105 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
32%

Reduction in Area

31%
60%

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

197 HB
137 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
77 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
310 MPa45 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

56%
70%

Weldability

25 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
61 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
234 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12 mm²/s
11.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale51608115

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability51608115
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

5160 vs 8115 — frequently asked

Is 8115 stronger than 5160?

Yes. 8115 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5160 or 8115?

8115 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5160 or 8115?

8115, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for 5160; for welding the order is 8115 first (good, 65/100) then 5160 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5160 and 8115 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.