FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 5160 vs 6152

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 5160 and 6152 are both steel grades, both spring steel. 6152 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 51% more. 6152 is the more ductile: elongation 23% versus 17% for 5160. 6152 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 6152 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

6152Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5160 vs 6152: properties

51606152

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

725 MPa105 ksi
670 MPa97.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
23%

Reduction in Area

31%
48%

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 197 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 92 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
13 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

56%
55%

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
416 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12 mm²/s
12.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale51606152

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability51606152
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

5160 vs 6152 — frequently asked

Is 6152 stronger than 5160?

Yes. 6152 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 51% more. Tensile strength is 670 MPa (97.2 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5160 or 6152?

6152 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5160 or 6152?

5160. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 6152.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5160 and 6152 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.