FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 50CrMo4 +QT vs 50CrMo4 +U

Steel · 50CrMo4 temper comparison

50CrMo4 +QT and 50CrMo4 +U are two conditions of the same steel grade, 50CrMo4: +QT (quenched and tempered) versus +U (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 50CrMo4 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 50CrMo4 +U, about 70% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, 50CrMo4 +U is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 11% for 50CrMo4 +QT, and 50CrMo4 +QT is harder (320 HB vs 255 HB). 50CrMo4 +QT runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 50CrMo4 +U machines more easily (52 vs 42 out of 100).

50CrMo4 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

50CrMo4 +UChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

50CrMo4 +QT vs 50CrMo4 +U: properties

50CrMo4 +QT50CrMo4 +U

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,100 MPa160 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

850 MPa123 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
14%

Compressive Strength

870 MPa126 ksi
670 MPa97.2 ksi

Shear Strength

680 MPa98.6 ksi
530 MPa76.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
18 J13.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

320 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
25 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

336 HV
268 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
8.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
55%

Weldability

22 / 100
28 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50CrMo4

50CrMo4 +QT vs 50CrMo4 +U — frequently asked

Is 50CrMo4 +QT stronger than 50CrMo4 +U?

Yes. 50CrMo4 +QT has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 50CrMo4 +U — about 70% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +QT or +U?

+QT is the default 50CrMo4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 50CrMo4 +QT or 50CrMo4 +U?

50CrMo4 +U, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 52/100 against 42/100 for 50CrMo4 +QT; for welding the order is 50CrMo4 +U first (poor, 28/100) then 50CrMo4 +QT (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 50CrMo4 +QT and 50CrMo4 +U side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.