FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 50CrMo4 +C vs 50CrMo4 +QT

Steel · 50CrMo4 temper comparison

50CrMo4 +C and 50CrMo4 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 50CrMo4: +C (cold drawn) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 50CrMo4 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 50CrMo4 +C, about 21% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi). 50CrMo4 +QT is harder — 320 HB against 265 HB for 50CrMo4 +C — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 50CrMo4 +QT runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 50CrMo4 +C machines more easily (good vs fair).

50CrMo4 +CChoose it when the part is machined in volume.

50CrMo4 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

50CrMo4 +C vs 50CrMo4 +QT: properties

50CrMo4 +C50CrMo4 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

880 MPa128 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

700 MPa102 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
11%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

700 MPa102 ksi
870 MPa126 ksi

Shear Strength

545 MPa79 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

14 J10.3 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

265 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

278 HV
336 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.2 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
45%

Weldability

25 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50CrMo4

50CrMo4 +C vs 50CrMo4 +QT — frequently asked

Is 50CrMo4 +QT stronger than 50CrMo4 +C?

Yes. 50CrMo4 +QT has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 50CrMo4 +C — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +C or +QT?

+QT is the default 50CrMo4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 50CrMo4 +C or 50CrMo4 +QT?

50CrMo4 +C. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (42/100) for 50CrMo4 +QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 50CrMo4 +C and 50CrMo4 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.