FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 50B60 vs 5160

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 50B60 and 5160 are both steel grades. 50B60 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 53% more. 50B60 is harder — 217 HB against 197 HB for 5160 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 50B60 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5160 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 50B60 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

50B60Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

5160Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

50B60 vs 5160: properties

50B605160

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
17%

Reduction in Area

35%
31%

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
—

Shear Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.6 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
56%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

96 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

430 kJ/m³
184 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.5 mm²/s
12 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale516050B60

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50B605160
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

50B60 vs 5160 — frequently asked

Is 50B60 stronger than 5160?

Yes. 50B60 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 53% more. Tensile strength is 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 50B60 or 5160?

50B60 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 50B60 or 5160?

5160. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 50B60.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 50B60 and 5160 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.