FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4320 vs SNCM420

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4320 and SNCM420 are both steel grades. SNCM420 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 455 MPa (66 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 4320, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). SNCM420 is harder — 197 HB against 187 HB for 4320 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 4320 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous) and 4320 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 38 W/m·K). On the shop floor, SNCM420 machines more easily (good vs fair) and SNCM420 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4320 (premium, $$$).

4320Choose it when the part sees heat.

SNCM420Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

4320 vs SNCM420: properties

4320SNCM420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

187 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
92 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
207 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 22%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
7.5 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
505 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.8 mm²/s
10.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4320SNCM420

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4320SNCM420
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4320 vs SNCM420 — frequently asked

Is SNCM420 stronger than 4320?

Yes. SNCM420 has a typical yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 4320 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4320 or SNCM420?

SNCM420 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4320 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 4320 or SNCM420?

SNCM420. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for 4320.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4320 and SNCM420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.