FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4320 vs 4820

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4320 and 4820 are both steel grades, both case hardening steel. 4820 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 4320, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). 4820 is harder — 200 HB against 187 HB for 4320 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 4320 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous) and 4320 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4820 forms better (good vs fair) and 4820 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 4320 (premium, $$$).

4320Choose it when the part sees heat.

4820Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

4320 vs 4820: properties

43204820

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

187 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
93 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
6.9 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
52 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55% · Weldability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
494 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.8 mm²/s
9.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale43204820

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability43204820
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4320 vs 4820 — frequently asked

Is 4820 stronger than 4320?

Yes. 4820 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 4320 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4320 or 4820?

4820 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 4320 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 4320 over 4820?

Pick 4320 when the part sees heat. Pick 4820 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4320 and 4820 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.