FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 41CrAlMo7-10 +A vs 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600

Steel · 41CrAlMo7-10 temper comparison

41CrAlMo7-10 +A and 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 41CrAlMo7-10: +A (annealed) versus +QT600 (quenched and tempered, Rp0.2 ≥ 600 MPa). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 41CrAlMo7-10 +A, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 41CrAlMo7-10 +A is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 16% for 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600, and 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 is harder (275 HB vs 225 HB). 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, 41CrAlMo7-10 +A machines more easily (good vs fair).

41CrAlMo7-10 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

41CrAlMo7-10 +A vs 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600: properties

41CrAlMo7-10 +A41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
16%

Compressive Strength

820 MPa119 ksi
670 MPa97.2 ksi

Shear Strength

630 MPa91.4 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
275 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
28 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

235 HV
290 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41CrAlMo7-10

41CrAlMo7-10 +A vs 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 — frequently asked

Is 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 stronger than 41CrAlMo7-10 +A?

Yes. 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 41CrAlMo7-10 +A — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +QT600?

+QT750 is the default 41CrAlMo7-10 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +QT600). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 41CrAlMo7-10 +A or 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600?

41CrAlMo7-10 +A. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 41CrAlMo7-10 +A and 41CrAlMo7-10 +QT600 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.