Steel 4140 Annealed vs 4140-CR
Steel · 4140 temper comparison
4140 Annealed and 4140-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 4140: Annealed versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 4140-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 4140 Annealed, about 59% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). In exchange, 4140 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 25.7% versus 10% for 4140-CR, and 4140-CR is harder (240 HB vs 197 HB).
4140 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
4140-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.
4140 Annealed vs 4140-CR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,483°C2,701 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
4140 Annealed vs 4140-CR — frequently asked
Is 4140-CR stronger than 4140 Annealed?
Yes. 4140-CR has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 4140 Annealed — about 59% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CR?
HR is the default 4140 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 4140 Annealed or 4140-CR?
4140 Annealed, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 63/100 against 57/100 for 4140-CR; for welding the order is 4140 Annealed first (fair, 45/100) then 4140-CR (fair, 38/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4140 Annealed and 4140-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
