FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 40CrV-CD vs 40CrV QT28-32HRC

Steel · 40CrV temper comparison

40CrV-CD and 40CrV QT28-32HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, 40CrV: CD (cold drawn) versus QT28-32HRC (Q&T to 28–32 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 40CrV QT28-32HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 40CrV-CD, about 21% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). 40CrV QT28-32HRC is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 10% for 40CrV-CD, and 40CrV QT28-32HRC is harder (293 HB vs 255 HB). 40CrV QT28-32HRC runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 40CrV-CD machines more easily (good vs fair).

40CrV-CDChoose it when the part is machined in volume.

40CrV QT28-32HRCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

40CrV-CD vs 40CrV QT28-32HRC: properties

40CrV-CD40CrV QT28-32HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

700 MPa102 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
14%

Reduction in Area

35%
52%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
865 MPa125 ksi

Shear Strength

515 MPa74.7 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

385 MPa55.8 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

28 J20.7 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
293 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

268 HV
310 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.9 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.18×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.58 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
50%

Weldability

32 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40CrV

40CrV-CD vs 40CrV QT28-32HRC — frequently asked

Is 40CrV QT28-32HRC stronger than 40CrV-CD?

Yes. 40CrV QT28-32HRC has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 40CrV-CD — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT28-32HRC?

QT is the default 40CrV condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor QT28-32HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 40CrV-CD or 40CrV QT28-32HRC?

40CrV-CD. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (48/100) for 40CrV QT28-32HRC.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 40CrV-CD and 40CrV QT28-32HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.