FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 40CrMoV13-9 +N vs 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N

Steel · 40CrMoV13-9 temper comparison

40CrMoV13-9 +N and 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 40CrMoV13-9: +N (normalized) versus +QT+N (+QT + gas/plasma nitrided). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 870 MPa (126 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 40CrMoV13-9 +N, about 24% more. 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N is harder — 900 HV against 335 HV for 40CrMoV13-9 +N — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N runs hotter in service (500°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, 40CrMoV13-9 +N machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).

40CrMoV13-9 +NChoose it when the part is machined in volume.

40CrMoV13-9 +QT+NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

40CrMoV13-9 +N vs 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N: properties

40CrMoV13-9 +N40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

700 MPa102 ksi
870 MPa126 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
11%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

630 MPa91.4 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

320 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Vickers

335 HV
900 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell C 33 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
8 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

18 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40% · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40CrMoV13-9

40CrMoV13-9 +N vs 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N — frequently asked

Is 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N stronger than 40CrMoV13-9 +N?

Yes. 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N has a typical yield strength of 870 MPa (126 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 40CrMoV13-9 +N — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 1,050 MPa (152 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +N or +QT+N?

+QT is the default 40CrMoV13-9 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +N nor +QT+N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 40CrMoV13-9 +N or 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N?

40CrMoV13-9 +N. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against not recommended (8/100) for 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N; for welding the order is 40CrMoV13-9 +N first (poor, 25/100) then 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 40CrMoV13-9 +N and 40CrMoV13-9 +QT+N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.