FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 35CrMnSiA-N vs 35CrMnSiA-QT230

Steel · 35CrMnSiA temper comparison

35CrMnSiA-N and 35CrMnSiA-QT230 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 35CrMnSiA: N (normalized) versus QT230 (Q&T). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 35CrMnSiA-QT230 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 35CrMnSiA-N, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, 35CrMnSiA-N is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 10% for 35CrMnSiA-QT230, and 35CrMnSiA-QT230 is harder (460 HB vs 290 HB). 35CrMnSiA-N runs hotter in service (450°C vs 200°C continuous) and 35CrMnSiA-N conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 35CrMnSiA-N machines more easily (fair vs poor).

35CrMnSiA-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

35CrMnSiA-QT230Choose it when strength drives the design.

35CrMnSiA-N vs 35CrMnSiA-QT230: properties

35CrMnSiA-N35CrMnSiA-QT230

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

700 MPa102 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
10%

Reduction in Area

45%
43%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
1,020 MPa148 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

290 HB
460 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
48 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

305 HV
490 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.82 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
30%

Weldability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

22 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale35CrMnSiA

35CrMnSiA-N vs 35CrMnSiA-QT230 — frequently asked

Is 35CrMnSiA-QT230 stronger than 35CrMnSiA-N?

Yes. 35CrMnSiA-QT230 has a typical yield strength of 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 35CrMnSiA-N — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT230?

QT230 is the default 35CrMnSiA condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 35CrMnSiA-N or 35CrMnSiA-QT230?

35CrMnSiA-N. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (30/100) for 35CrMnSiA-QT230; for welding the order is 35CrMnSiA-N first (poor, 30/100) then 35CrMnSiA-QT230 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 35CrMnSiA-N and 35CrMnSiA-QT230 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.