Steel 34MnB5 vs TDSiCrV
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 34MnB5 and TDSiCrV are both steel grades. TDSiCrV is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,780 MPa (258 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 4.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,010 MPa (292 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 34MnB5 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 7% for TDSiCrV, and TDSiCrV is harder (570 HB vs 185 HB). 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 180°C continuous) and 34MnB5 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 machines more easily (good vs not recommended) and 34MnB5 welds better (good vs not recommended).
34MnB5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
TDSiCrVChoose it when strength drives the design.
34MnB5 vs TDSiCrV: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 34MnB5 | TDSiCrV |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | CR | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
34MnB5 vs TDSiCrV — frequently asked
Is TDSiCrV stronger than 34MnB5?
Yes. TDSiCrV has a typical yield strength of 1,780 MPa (258 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 4.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,010 MPa (292 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or TDSiCrV?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or TDSiCrV?
34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against not recommended (10/100) for TDSiCrV; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then TDSiCrV (not recommended, 10/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and TDSiCrV side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
