Steel 34MnB5 vs SCr430
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 34MnB5 and SCr430 are both steel grades. SCr430 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 71% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). SCr430 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and SCr430 is harder (265 HB vs 185 HB). 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 welds better (good vs fair) and SCr430 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).
34MnB5Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.
SCr430Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
34MnB5 vs SCr430: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 34MnB5 | SCr430 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | CR | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
34MnB5 vs SCr430 — frequently asked
Is SCr430 stronger than 34MnB5?
Yes. SCr430 has a typical yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 71% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or SCr430?
SCr430 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 34MnB5 or SCr430?
34MnB5. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for SCr430.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and SCr430 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
