FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs P690QL2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and P690QL2 are both steel grades. P690QL2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 79% more; tensile strength follows at 840 MPa (122 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). P690QL2 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and P690QL2 is harder (255 HB vs 185 HB). 34MnB5 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 38 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 machines more easily (good vs fair) and P690QL2 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

34MnB5Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

P690QL2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

34MnB5 vs P690QL2: properties

34MnB5P690QL2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
840 MPa122 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
18%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
268 HV

Compressive Strength

—
750 MPa109 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
25 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,430°C2,606 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
40%

Weldability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
—

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
107 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
1,339 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
10.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB5P690QL2

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB5P690QL2
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs P690QL2 — frequently asked

Is P690QL2 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. P690QL2 has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 79% more. Tensile strength is 840 MPa (122 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or P690QL2?

P690QL2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or P690QL2?

34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for P690QL2; for welding the order is P690QL2 first (good, 60/100) then 34MnB5 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and P690QL2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.