Steel 34MnB5 vs P500QL1
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 34MnB5 and P500QL1 are both steel grades. P500QL1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). P500QL1 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and P500QL1 is harder (210 HB vs 185 HB). 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 machines more easily (good vs fair) and P500QL1 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).
34MnB5Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.
P500QL1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
34MnB5 vs P500QL1: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 34MnB5 | P500QL1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | CR | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
34MnB5 vs P500QL1 — frequently asked
Is P500QL1 stronger than 34MnB5?
Yes. P500QL1 has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or P500QL1?
P500QL1 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or P500QL1?
34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for P500QL1; for welding the order is P500QL1 first (good, 60/100) then 34MnB5 (good, 55/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and P500QL1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
