FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs P460QH

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and P460QH are both steel grades. P460QH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 19% more. P460QH is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and P460QH is harder (200 HB vs 185 HB). On the shop floor, P460QH welds better (very good vs good) and P460QH sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

P460QHChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

34MnB5 vs P460QH: properties

34MnB5P460QH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
21%

Reduction in Area

45%
60%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
210 HV

Compressive Strength

—
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
14 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 620 MPa89.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

55 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
595 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
11.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 79 kN·m/kg · Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB5P460QH

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB5P460QH
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs P460QH — frequently asked

Is P460QH stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. P460QH has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or P460QH?

P460QH is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 34MnB5 or P460QH?

P460QH. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for 34MnB5.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and P460QH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.