FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs P460NH

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and P460NH are both steel grades. P460NH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 14% more. P460NH is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 14% for 34MnB5. On the shop floor, P460NH welds better (very good vs good) and P460NH sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

P460NHChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

34MnB5 vs P460NH: properties

34MnB5P460NH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
22%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
200 HV

Compressive Strength

—
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
12 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 620 MPa89.9 ksi · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 280 MPa40.6 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
461 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
8.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

55 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
22%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
549 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
12.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 79 kN·m/kg · Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB5P460NH

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB5P460NH
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs P460NH — frequently asked

Is P460NH stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. P460NH has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or P460NH?

P460NH is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 34MnB5 or P460NH?

P460NH. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against good (55/100) for 34MnB5.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and P460NH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.