FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs 8CrMo16-5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and 8CrMo16-5 are both steel grades. 8CrMo16-5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 8CrMo16-5 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and 8CrMo16-5 is harder (250 HB vs 185 HB). 8CrMo16-5 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous) and 34MnB5 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 welds better (good vs fair).

34MnB5Choose it when it will be welded.

8CrMo16-5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

34MnB5 vs 8CrMo16-5: properties

34MnB58CrMo16-5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
16%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
263 HV

Compressive Strength

—
600 MPa87 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
25 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
5.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
829 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
9.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB58CrMo16-5

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB58CrMo16-5
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs 8CrMo16-5 — frequently asked

Is 8CrMo16-5 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 8CrMo16-5 has a typical yield strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or 8CrMo16-5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 34MnB5 or 8CrMo16-5?

34MnB5. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for 8CrMo16-5.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and 8CrMo16-5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.